Our Coaches

Cameron Edwards
Head Coach: State League Men

  • Luke Perry Volleyball Academy – Senior Coach (2023-present)
  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach U18 Boys – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships (2022)
  • FIVB Level 2 Volleyball Coach Accreditation (2022)
  • University of Western Australia – Head Coach – State League Reserves Women (2021-2022)
  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach U15 Boys – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships (2021)
  • Balcatta Volleyball Club – Head Coach – Super League 1 Men (2016)
  • WA Hornets – Head Coach – Australian Volleyball League (2012, 2014-2016)
  • Aquinas College – Head Coach – Open Boys Honours Champions – Australian Volleyball Schools Cup (2012)
  • WA U23 Mens State Champions (Michael Snart / Joshua Court) (2010)
  • Australian Beach Volleyball Tour – Queensland Open Champions (Michael Snart / Cole Durant)
  • WA Pearls – Head Coach – Australian Volleyball League (2007)
  • 3x Volleyball WA Coach of the Year Award (2006, 2007, 2013)
  • Volleyball Australia – National Junior Development Program Coach (Asian Championships, Asian Youth Championships, Bendigo Development Camps, Thailand Tours) (2003-present)

Jordan Linton
Head Coach: State League Women

  • Evolution Volleyball Club – Director and Head Coach (2018-2020)
  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach U19 / U23 Men and Women – Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Championships (2019)
  • Volleyball WA – U19 Men Silver Medal – Australian Junior Beach Volleyball Championships  (2019)
  • Volleyball WA – Assistant Coach – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships (2017-2018)
  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships (2013-2014)
  • Northern Stars Volleyball Club – Super League 1 Athlete (2013-2014)
  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach – Australian Youth Beach Volleyball Championships (2012)
  • Perth Beach Volleyball School – Assistant Coach (2010-2012)
  • Australian National Beach Tour Athlete (2010-2012)
  • Volleyball WA – Australian Junior Volleyball Championships Representative (2003-2007)

Rachel Trent
Associate Head Coach: State League Men

  • Associate Head Coach: Reds State League Men (2023-present)
  • WA Steel – Assistant Coach – Australian Volleyball League (2021-2023) 
  • WA U23 Men – Assistant Coach – Australian Junior Volleyball Championships (2021)
  • Western Australia – Assistant Coach – U16 Boys (2020) 
  • Western Australia – Assistant Coach – WA Youth State Teams: U17 Women, U19 Women and U19 Men (1998 – 2008)
  • Western Australia – Head of Delegation – Australian Junior Volleyball Championships (2010)
  • Played for 11 years at State League level for Southern Cross, Balcatta and Perth Coastal Volleyball Clubs.
  • Qualified Sports Scientist with a Masters in Strength and Conditioning.
  • Experience with coaching, sports injury management, strength and conditioning, management for WAFL, TFWA and Athletics West.

Michelle (Mic Mic) Laborte
Associate Head Coach: State League Women

  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Sta. Lucia  (2018-2020)
  • FIVB Grassroots Program for Beach Volleyball – Certified International Level 1 Coaching Course (2015)
  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Cignal (2015-2018)
  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Shopinas (2014)
  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Generika (2014)
  • Assumption College San Lorenzo, Makati City – Women’s Assistant Coach (2013-2017)
  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Air Asia (2013-2014)
  • Philipine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Petron April (2013)
  • Philippine Superliga – Middle Blocker – Bingo Milyonaryo-March (2012-2013)
  • Miriam College, Loyola Heights – Women’s Assistant Coach (2008-2011)
  • Philippine National Indoor Team – Middle Blocker (2000-2014)
  • Philippine National Beach Volleyball Team (2004-2012)
  • Ateneo De Manila University, Loyola Heights – Head Coach Beach Volleyball Men and Women (2006-2011)
  • Philippine Navy, Armed Forces of the Philippines (1999-2014)
  • Philippine Navy Volleyball Team Captain (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011)

Victor Gabriel Goncalves
Head Coach: State League Reserves Men

  • Reds Volleyball Club – State League Reserves Men (2020-present)
  • Reds Volleyball Club – State League Reserves Men – Championship (2022)
  • Associação Maringaense de Volei de Praia AMVP – Team Manager and Coach (2013-2019)
  • Professional playing career:
    • Wizard Suzano (2002)
    • Seleção Brasileira de Volei (2003)
    • Wizard Rio de Janeiro (2003)
    • Wizard Campinas (2005/2006)
    • Ingá Alvares Vitória (2006/2007)
    • Budvanska Rivijera – Montenegro (2007/2008)
    • Lennik – Belgium (2008/2009)
    • Volei Futuro (2009/2010)
    • Urmia – Iran (2010/2011)
    • Torul – Turkey (2011/2012)
  • Brazil National Indoor Volleyball Team Athlete (2002-2008)
  • Member of the Brazilian team that won a gold medal at the 2003 World Championships in Thailand and played for the Montenegrin based Club Budvanska Rivijera that won a Bronze medal in the 2007/2008 CEV Champions League.

Adilson Silveira
Head Coach: State League Reserves Women

  • Volleyball WA – Head Coach – U16 Girls – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships – 3rd Place (2023)
  • Volleyball WA – Assistant Coach – U23 Women – Australian Junior Volleyball Competition – 2nd place (2023)
  • Southern Cross – Coach Reserves Women (2023)
  • Balcatta Volleyball Club – Head Coach Division 1 Women – 2nd place (2022)
  • Volleyball WA – Assistant Coach U18 Women – Australian Youth Volleyball Championships – 1st place (2022)
  • Reds Junior Volleyball Club – WAVL Head Coach (2021)
  • Reds Volleyball Club – WAVJL Head Coach (2020-2021)
  • APAAVolei – Brazil Head Coach (2009-2016)
  • Coach Level 3 (Australia) (2023)
  • Certified Coach Level 2 (CBV-Brazil) (2014)
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Physical Education (2013)

HOME